Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 176 - JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
NRS 176.335 Duty of sheriff on receiving copies of judgment of imprisonment; Director of Department of Corrections to receive prisoner from sheriff; when term of imprisonment begins.
1. If a judgment is for imprisonment in the state prison, the sheriff of the county shall, on receipt of the triplicate certified paper or electronic copies of the judgment of conviction, immediately notify the Director of the Department of Corrections and the Director shall, without delay, send some authorized person to the county where the prisoner is held for commitment to receive the prisoner.
2. When such an authorized person presents to the sheriff holding the prisoner an order for the delivery of the prisoner, the sheriff shall deliver to the authorized person two of the certified copies of the judgment of conviction and take from the person a receipt for the prisoner, and the sheriff shall make return upon the certified copy of the judgment of conviction, showing the sheriff’s proceedings thereunder, and both that copy with the return affixed thereto and the receipt from the authorized person must be filed with the county clerk.
3. The term of imprisonment designated in the judgment of conviction must begin on the date of sentence of the prisoner by the court.