Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 176 - JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
NRS 176.065 Rate of additional imprisonment in default of administrative assessment, fine or forfeiture.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, when a person is sentenced to both fine and imprisonment, or to pay a forfeiture in addition to imprisonment, the court may, pursuant to NRS 62B.420 or 176.064 , order that the person be confined in the state prison, the city or county jail or a detention facility, whichever is designated in the person’s sentence of imprisonment, for an additional period of 1 day for each $150 of the amount until the administrative assessment and the fine or forfeiture are satisfied or the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for the offense committed has elapsed, whichever is earlier, but the person’s eligibility for parole is governed only by the person’s sentence of imprisonment.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to indigent persons unless an indigent person has been provided with the opportunity to perform community service to satisfy the entire amount owed and has failed to perform such community service. For the purposes of this subsection, a person is indigent if the person:
(a)Receives public assistance, as that term is defined in NRS 422A.065 ;
(b)Resides in public housing, as that term is defined in NRS 315.021 ; or
(c)Has a household income that is less than 200 percent of the federally designated level signifying poverty.