Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 175 - TRIAL
NRS 175.101 Disability of judge after verdict or finding of guilty or guilty but mentally ill.
NRS 175.101 Disability of judge after verdict or finding of guilty or guilty but mentally ill. If by reason of absence from the judicial district, death, sickness or other disability the judge before whom the defendant has been tried is unable to perform the duties to be performed by the court after a verdict or finding of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, any other judge regularly sitting in or assigned to the court may perform those duties, but if such other judge is satisfied that he or she cannot perform those duties because he or she did not preside at the trial or for any other reason, the judge may in his or her discretion grant a new trial.
CONDUCT OF TRIAL