Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 173 - INDICTMENT AND INFORMATION
NRS 173.115 Joinder of offenses.
1. Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or gross misdemeanors or both, are:
(a)Based on the same act or transaction; or
(b)Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a)A misdemeanor which was committed within the boundaries of a city and which would otherwise be within the jurisdiction of the municipal court must be charged in the same criminal complaint as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the misdemeanor is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor. A charge of a misdemeanor which meets the requirements of this subsection and which is erroneously included in a criminal complaint that is filed in the municipal court shall be deemed to be void ab initio and must be stricken.
(b)A battery which constitutes domestic violence that is punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to NRS 200.485 must be charged in the same indictment or information in district court as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the battery is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply:
(a)To a misdemeanor based solely upon an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance.
(b)If an indictment is brought or an information is filed in the district court for a felony or gross misdemeanor or both after the convening of a grand jury.