Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 173 - INDICTMENT AND INFORMATION
NRS 173.095 Amendment; notice of habitual criminality, habitually fraudulent felon or habitual felon.
1. The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
2. If an indictment is found charging a primary offense upon which a charge of habitual criminality may be based, the prosecuting attorney may file a notice of habitual criminality with the court. If an indictment is found charging a primary offense upon which a charge of:
(a)Habitually fraudulent felon may be based, the prosecuting attorney shall file a notice of habitually fraudulent felon with the court.
(b)Habitual felon may be based, the prosecuting attorney shall file a notice of habitual felon with the court.
3. The court shall permit an information to be amended pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 173.035 .