Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 172 - PROCEEDINGS AFTER COMMITMENT AND BEFORE INDICTMENT
NRS 172.097 Supervision of grand jury by impaneling judge; limitations on and review of expenditures; monthly statement by county treasurer.
1. The district judge impaneling a grand jury shall supervise its proceedings.
2. The grand jury shall submit an itemized list of its expenditures no less often than every 3 months or a fraction thereof to the judge who impaneled it.
3. The grand jury shall not spend money or incur a debt exceeding the amount of money budgeted for its use unless it first obtains the approval of the judge who impaneled it. The judge shall inform the board of county commissioners of any expenditure or indebtedness the judge so approves.
4. The county treasurer shall provide to the grand jury a monthly statement of its expenditures for the preceding month and the balance remaining of the money appropriated for its use.
POWERS AND DUTIES OF GRAND JURY