Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 148 - SALES, CONVEYANCES AND EXCHANGES
NRS 148.220 Notice of sale: Publication; court waiver of requirement of publication; posting; description of property.
1. Notice of the time and place of sale of real property must be published in a newspaper published in the county in which the property, or some portion of the property, is located, if there is one so published, and if not, then in such paper as the court directs, for 2 weeks, being three publications, 1 week apart, before the day of sale or, in the case of a private sale, before the day on or after which the sale is to be made. For good cause shown, the court may decrease the number of publications to one and shorten the time for publication to a period not less than 8 days.
2. The court may waive the requirement of publication if:
(a)The following persons consent in writing:
(1)The personal representative, if he or she is the sole devisee or heir of the estate;
(2)If the property is specifically devised in the will of the decedent, all devisees to whom the property is devised;
(3)If the property is not specifically devised in the will of the decedent, all residuary devisees; or
(4)In the case of an intestate estate, all heirs of the estate.
(b)The personal representative provides proof that the property has been publicly listed in a public property listing service for a period of not less than 30 days; or
(c)The estate is subject to a lien or mortgage on the property in excess of the value of the real property and the estate has entered into an agreement with the holder of the lien or mortgage to waive the deficiency and accept the net sales proceeds.
3. If it appears from the inventory and appraisement that the value of the property to be sold does not exceed $5,000, the personal representative may waive the requirement of publication and, in lieu thereof, post a notice of the time and place of sale in three of the most public places in the county in which the property, or some portion of the property, is located, for 2 weeks before the day of the sale or, in the case of a private sale, before the day on or after which the sale is to be made.
4. The property proposed to be sold must be described with common certainty in the notice.