Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 126 - PARENTAGE
NRS 126.680 Finding of parentage by consent; exception.
1. Consent by a person who intends to be a parent of a child born by assisted reproduction must be in a declaration for the voluntary acknowledgment of parentage, signed pursuant to NRS 126.053 .
2. Failure of a person to sign a declaration for the voluntary acknowledgment of parentage required by subsection 1, before or after the birth of the child, does not preclude a finding of parentage if the woman and the person, during the first 2 years of the child’s life, resided together in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as their own.