Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 126 - PARENTAGE
NRS 126.071 Who may bring action; when action may be brought.
1. A child, his or her natural mother, a man presumed or alleged to be his or her father or an interested third party may bring an action pursuant to this chapter to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship.
2. If an action under this section is brought before the birth of the child, all proceedings must be stayed until after the birth, except service of process and the taking of depositions to perpetuate testimony.
3. Upon the request of any of the persons listed in subsection 1, the district attorney shall take such action as is necessary to establish the parentage of a child.