Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 125 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
NRS 125.040 Orders for support and cost of suit during pendency of action.
1. In any suit for divorce the court may, in its discretion, upon application by either party and notice to the other party, require either party to pay moneys necessary to assist the other party in accomplishing one or more of the following:
(a)To provide temporary maintenance for the other party;
(b)To provide temporary support for children of the parties; or
(c)To enable the other party to carry on or defend such suit.
2. The court may make any order affecting property of the parties, or either of them, which it may deem necessary or desirable to accomplish the purposes of this section. Such orders shall be made by the court only after taking into consideration the financial situation of each of the parties.
3. The court may make orders pursuant to this section concurrently with orders pursuant to NRS 125C.0055 .