Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 120A - UNCLAIMED PROPERTY (UNIFORM ACT)
NRS 120A.113 “Property” defined.
1. “Property” means tangible property described in NRS 120A.510 or a fixed and certain interest in intangible property that is held, issued or owed in the course of a holder’s business or by a government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality.
2. The term includes, without limitation:
(a)All income from or increments to the property.
(b)Property that is referred to as or evidenced by:
(1)Money, virtual currency or interest, or a payroll card, dividend, check, draft or deposit;
(2)A credit balance, customer’s overpayment, stored-value card, security deposit, refund, credit memorandum, unpaid wage, unused ticket for which the issuer has an obligation to provide a refund, mineral proceeds or unidentified remittance;
(3)A security, except for a security that is subject to a lien, legal hold or restriction evidenced on the records of the holder or imposed by operation of law, if the lien, legal hold or restriction restricts the holder’s or owner’s ability to receive, transfer, sell or otherwise negotiate the security;
(4)A bond, debenture, note or other evidence of indebtedness;
(5)Money deposited to redeem a security, make a distribution or pay a dividend;
(6)An amount due and payable under the terms of an annuity or insurance policy; and
(7)An amount distributable from a trust or custodial fund established under a plan to provide health, welfare, pension, vacation, severance, retirement, death, stock purchase, profit sharing, employee savings, supplemental unemployment insurance or similar benefits.
3. The term does not include:
(a)Property held in an ABLE account described in section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 529A;
(b)Game-related digital content;
(c)A loyalty card;
(d)A plot, niche or crypt intended or constructed for the burial, entombment or inurnment of human remains; or
(e)Property held in an endowment care fund established pursuant to NRS 452.050 .