Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 116 - COMMON-INTEREST OWNERSHIP (UNIFORM ACT)
NRS 116.3113 Insurance: General requirements.
1. Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available and subject to reasonable deductibles, all of the following:
(a)Property insurance on the common elements and, in a planned community, also on property that must become common elements, insuring against risks of direct physical loss commonly insured against, which insurance, after application of any deductibles, must be not less than 80 percent of the actual cash value of the insured property at the time the insurance is purchased and at each renewal date, exclusive of land, excavations, foundations and other items normally excluded from property policies.
(b)Commercial general liability insurance, including insurance for medical payments, in an amount determined by the executive board but not less than any amount specified in the declaration, covering all occurrences commonly insured against for bodily injury and property damage arising out of or in connection with the use, ownership, or maintenance of the common elements and, in cooperatives, also of all units.
(c)Crime insurance which includes coverage for dishonest acts by members of the executive board and the officers, employees, agents, directors and volunteers of the association and which extends coverage to any business entity that acts as the community manager of the association and the employees of that entity. Such insurance may not contain a conviction requirement, and the minimum amount of the policy must be not less than an amount equal to 3 months of aggregate assessments on all units plus reserve funds or $5,000,000, whichever is less.
(d)Directors and officers insurance that is a nonprofit organization errors and omissions policy in a minimum aggregate amount of not less than $1,000,000 naming the association as the owner and the named insured. The coverage must extend to the members of the executive board and the officers, employees, agents, directors and volunteers of the association and to the community manager of the association and any employees thereof while acting as agents as insured persons under the policy terms. Coverage must be subject to the terms listed in the declaration.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, in the case of a building that contains units divided by horizontal boundaries described in the declaration, or vertical boundaries that comprise common walls between units, the insurance maintained under paragraph
(a)of subsection 1, to the extent reasonably available, must include the units, but need not include improvements and betterments installed by units’ owners.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply to property insurance maintained by an association under paragraph
(a)of subsection 1 which covers the peril of wildfire and which coordinates with or subrogates individual policies of property insurance maintained by units’ owners that cover the peril of wildfire. The provisions of this subsection do not relieve an association from compliance with any other provision of this chapter.
4. If the insurance described in subsections 1 and 2 is not reasonably available, the association promptly shall cause notice of that fact to be given to all units’ owners. The declaration may require the association to carry any other insurance, and the association may carry any other insurance it considers appropriate to protect the association or the units’ owners.
5. An insurance policy issued to the association does not prevent a unit’s owner from obtaining insurance for the unit’s owner’s own benefit.