Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 116 - COMMON-INTEREST OWNERSHIP (UNIFORM ACT)
NRS 116.3101 Organization of unit-owners’ association.
1. A unit-owners’ association must be organized no later than the date the first unit in the common-interest community is conveyed.
2. The membership of the association at all times consists exclusively of all units’ owners or, following termination of the common-interest community, of all owners of former units entitled to distributions of proceeds under NRS 116.2118 , 116.21183 and 116.21185 , or their heirs, successors or assigns.
3. Except for a residential planned community containing not more than 12 units, the association must have an executive board.
4. The association must:
(a)Be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation, association, limited-liability company, trust, partnership or any other form of organization authorized by the law of this State;
(b)Include in its articles of incorporation, articles of association, articles of organization, certificate of registration, certificate of limited partnership, certificate of trust or other documents of organization, or any amendment thereof, that the purpose of the corporation, association, limited-liability company, trust or partnership is to operate as an association pursuant to this chapter;
(c)Contain in its name the words “common-interest community,” “community association,” “master association,” “homeowners’ association” or “unit-owners’ association”; and
(d)Comply with the applicable provisions of chapters 78 , 81 , 82 , 86 , 87 , 87A , 88 and 88A of NRS when filing with the Secretary of State its articles of incorporation, articles of association, articles of organization, certificate of registration, certificate of limited partnership, certificate of trust or other documents of organization, or any amendment thereof.