Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 108 - STATUTORY LIENS
NRS 108.2453 Waiver or modification of right, obligation or liability set forth in NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, prohibited; certain conditions, stipulations or provisions of contract for improvement of property or construction, alteration or repair of work of improvement void and unenforceable.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 108.221 to 108.246 , inclusive, a person may not waive or modify a right, obligation or liability set forth in the provisions of NRS 108.221 to 108.246 , inclusive.
2. A condition, stipulation or provision in a contract or other agreement for the improvement of property or for the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement in this State that attempts to do any of the following is contrary to public policy and is void and unenforceable:
(a)Require a lien claimant to waive rights provided by law to lien claimants or to limit the rights provided to lien claimants, other than as expressly provided in NRS 108.221 to 108.246 , inclusive;
(b)Relieve a person of an obligation or liability imposed by the provisions of NRS 108.221 to 108.246 , inclusive;
(c)Make the contract or other agreement subject to the laws of a state other than this State;
(d)Require any litigation, arbitration or other process for dispute resolution on disputes arising out of the contract or other agreement to occur in a state other than this State; or
(e)Require a prime contractor or subcontractor to waive, release or extinguish a claim or right that the prime contractor or subcontractor may otherwise possess or acquire for delay, acceleration, disruption or impact damages or an extension of time for delays incurred, for any delay, acceleration, disruption or impact event which was unreasonable under the circumstances, not within the contemplation of the parties at the time the contract was entered into, or for which the prime contractor or subcontractor is not responsible.