Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 108 - STATUTORY LIENS
NRS 108.2425 Exception to sufficiency of surety or surety bond; order to require additional security or change, substitute or add securities or for other relief; court may order principal to obtain additional security or to change or substitute securities if amount of surety bond insufficient; surety to remain liable on surety bond regardless of payment of premium.
1. The lien claimant may, within 15 days after the service of a copy of the surety bond pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 108.2415 , file a motion with the clerk of the court in a pending action, or if no action has been commenced, file a petition with the court, excepting to the sufficiency of the surety or the surety bond, and shall, at the same time and together with that motion or petition, file an affidavit setting forth the grounds and basis of the exceptions to the surety or the surety bond, and shall serve a copy of the motion or petition and a copy of the affidavit upon the principal at the address set forth in the surety bond within 5 business days after the date of filing.
A hearing must be had upon the justification of the surety or the surety bond not less than 10 days and not more than 20 days after the filing of the motion or petition. If the court determines that the surety or surety bond is insufficient, the lien claimant’s lien will remain against the property or the court may allow the substitution of a sufficient surety and surety bond.
2. If, at any time after the recording of a surety bond pursuant to NRS 108.2415 , the surety becomes unauthorized to transact surety business in this State pursuant to NRS 679A.030 or is dropped from the United States Department of the Treasury’s Listing of Approved Sureties or there exists any other good cause, a lien claimant or other person having an interest in the surety bond may apply to the district court in a pending action, or commence an action if none is pending, for an order to require the principal to provide additional security or to change, substitute or add securities, or to enforce or change any other matter affecting the security provided by the surety bond.
3. If a court finds that the amount of a surety bond recorded pursuant to NRS 108.2415 is insufficient to pay the total amount that may be awarded by the court pursuant to NRS 108.237 , the court shall order the principal to obtain additional security or to change or substitute securities so that the amount of the security provided is 1.5 times the total amount that may be awarded.
4. Any surety that records or consents to the recording of a surety bond pursuant to NRS 108.2415 will remain fully liable to any lien claimant for up to the penal sum of the surety bond regardless of the payment or nonpayment of any surety bond premium.