Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 106 - REAL MORTGAGES
NRS 106.260 Discharge and assignment: Marginal entries; discharge or release must be recorded when mortgage or lien recorded by microfilm.
1. Any mortgage or lien, that has been or may hereafter be recorded, may be discharged or assigned by an entry on the margin of the record thereof, signed by the mortgagee or the mortgagee’s personal representative or assignee, acknowledging the satisfaction of or value received for the mortgage or lien and the debt secured thereby, in the presence of the recorder or the recorder’s deputy, who shall subscribe the same as a witness, and such entry shall have the same effect as a deed of release or assignment duly acknowledged and recorded. Such marginal discharge or assignment shall in each case be properly indexed by the recorder.
2. In the event that the mortgage or lien has been recorded by a microfilm or other photographic process, a marginal release may not be used and a duly acknowledged discharge or release of such mortgage or lien must be recorded.