Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 104 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE—ORIGINAL ARTICLES
NRS 104.9620 Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation; compulsory disposition of collateral.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if:
(a)The debtor consents to the acceptance under subsection 3;
(b)The secured party does not receive, within the time set forth in subsection 4, a notification of objection to the proposal signed by:
(1)A person to which the secured party was required to send a proposal under NRS 104.9621 ; or
(2)Any other person, other than the debtor, holding an interest in the collateral subordinate to the security interest that is the subject of the proposal;
(c)If the collateral is consumer goods, the collateral is not in the possession of the debtor when the debtor consents to the acceptance; and
(d)Subsection 5 does not require the secured party to dispose of the collateral.
2. A purported or apparent acceptance of collateral under this section is ineffective unless:
(a)The secured party consents to the acceptance in a signed record or sends a proposal to the debtor; and
(b)The conditions of subsection 1 are met.
3. For purposes of this section:
(a)A debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record signed after default; and
(b)A debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record signed after default or the secured party:
(1)Sends to the debtor after default a proposal that is unconditional or subject only to a condition that collateral not in the possession of the secured party be preserved or maintained;
(2)In the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures; and
(3)Does not receive a notification of objection signed by the debtor within 20 days after the proposal is sent.
4. To be effective under paragraph
(b)of subsection 1, a notification of objection must be received by the secured party:
(a)In the case of a person to which the proposal was sent pursuant to NRS 104.9621 , within 20 days after notification was sent to the person; and
(b)In other cases:
(1)Within 20 days after the last notification was sent pursuant to NRS 104.9621 ; or
(2)If a notification was not sent, before the debtor consents to the acceptance under subsection 3.
5. A secured party that has taken possession of collateral shall dispose of the collateral pursuant to NRS 104.9610 within the time specified in subsection 6 if:
(a)Sixty percent of the cash price has been paid in the case of a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods; or
(b)Sixty percent of the principal amount of the obligation secured has been paid in the case of a non-purchase-money security interest in consumer goods.
6. To comply with subsection 5, the secured party shall dispose of the collateral:
(a)Within 90 days after taking possession; or
(b)Within any longer period to which the debtor and all secondary obligors have agreed in an agreement to that effect entered into and signed after default.
7. In a consumer transaction, a secured party may not accept collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures.