NRS 104.9201 General effectiveness of security agreement.
1. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
2. A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and to chapters 97 and 97A of NRS.
3. In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute or regulation described in subsection 2, the rule of law, statute or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection 2 has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
4. This article does not:
(a)Validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute or regulation described in subsection 2; or
(b)Extend the application of the rule of law, statute or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.