NRS 1.4667 Review of report of investigation; letter of caution; judge to respond to complaint under certain circumstances.
1. The Commission shall review the report prepared pursuant to NRS 1.4663 to determine whether there is a reasonable probability that the evidence available for introduction at a formal hearing could clearly and convincingly establish grounds for disciplinary action against a judge.
2. If the Commission determines that such a reasonable probability does not exist, the Commission shall dismiss the complaint with or without a letter of caution. The Commission may consider a letter of caution when deciding the appropriate action to be taken on a subsequent complaint against a judge unless the caution is not relevant to the misconduct alleged in the subsequent complaint.
3. If the Commission determines that such a reasonable probability exists, the Commission shall require the judge to respond to the complaint in accordance with procedural rules adopted by the Commission.