Code · New Mexico · Chapter 9 — Executive Department · Article 15 — Economic Development Department
9-15-64. Duties.
The commission shall:
A. obtain and evaluate information about the federal government's considerations, plans, policies and initiatives relating to assigned base missions;
B. obtain and evaluate information relating to the impact of federal assigned base missions on the state's economy and the military base area's local economy;
C. work with and provide assistance to established community organizations that have as their purpose the support of the long-term viability of the military bases in their local area;
D. ensure collaboration among the community organizations described in Subsection C of this section and an understanding of the joint efforts between the military bases in the state;
E. work with and provide assistance to the state's congressional delegation on matters relating to federal assigned base missions;
F. advise the governor on measures necessary to ensure the continued presence of military bases in the state;
G. advise the military office concerning the development of a grant program and make recommendations for grant awards from the fund; and
H. adopt rules regarding:
(1)the administration of grants from the fund. The rules shall include the application procedure, required qualifications for projects and purposes for which the grants may be used; and
(2)the service area boundary for each military base in New Mexico.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 166, § 3 and Laws 2003, ch. 170, § 3; 1978 Comp., 9-15-50 recompiled and amended as § 9-15-64 by Laws 2025, ch. 99, § 3.