Code · New Mexico · Chapter 7 — Taxation · Article 1 — Administration
7-1-8.11. Information that may be revealed to a water and sanitation
district.
A. An employee of the department may reveal to the officials and employees of a water and sanitation district of this state that has in effect a water and sanitation gross receipts tax imposed by the water and sanitation district upon its request for a period specified by that water and sanitation district within the twelve months preceding the request for the information by those officials and employees:
(1)the names, taxpayer identification numbers and addresses of registered gross receipts taxpayers reporting gross receipts for that water and sanitation district; the department may also release the information described in this paragraph quarterly or upon any other periodic basis to which the secretary and the district agree; and
(2)information indicating whether the persons shown on a list of businesses within the water and sanitation district have reported gross receipts to the department but have not reported gross receipts for that water and sanitation district.
B. The officials and employees of water and sanitation districts receiving information as provided in this section shall be subject to the confidentiality provisions of Section 7- 1-8 NMSA 1978 and the penalty provisions of Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., § 7-1-8.11, enacted by Laws 2017, ch. 63, § 20.