Code · New Mexico · Chapter 7 — Taxation · Article 1 — Administration
7-1-61. Duty of successor in business.
A. As used in Sections 7-1-61 through 7-1-63 NMSA 1978, "tax" means the amount of tax due, including penalties and interest, imposed by provisions of the taxes or tax acts set forth in Subsections A and B of Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978, except the Income Tax Act.
B. The tangible and intangible property used in any business remains subject to liability for payment of the tax due on account of that business to the extent stated herein, even though the business changes hands.
C. If any person liable for any amount of tax from operating a business transfers that business to a successor, the successor shall place in a trust account sufficient money from the purchase price or other source to cover such amount of tax until the secretary or secretary's delegate issues a certificate stating that no amount is due, or the successor shall pay over the amount due to the department upon proper demand for, or assessment of, that amount due by the secretary.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-13-74, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 62; 1966, ch. 56, § 1; 1968, ch. 52, § 1; 1975, ch. 116, § 4; 1979, ch. 144, § 55; 1983, ch. 211, § 28; 1989, ch. 325, § 10; 1997, ch. 67, § 5; 2017, ch. 63, § 28.