Code · New Mexico · Chapter 7 — Taxation · Article 1 — Administration
7-1-6.4. Distribution; municipality from gross receipts tax.
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts, except net receipts attributable to a nonprofit hospital licensed by the health care authority, for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:
(1)within that municipality;
(2)on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;
(3)outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and
(4)on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant in an area that is contiguous to that municipality and in which the municipality performs services pursuant to a contract between the municipality and the Indian tribe or Indian pueblo if:
(a)the contract describes an area in which the municipality is required to perform services and requires the municipality to perform services that are substantially the same as the services the municipality performs for itself; and
(b)the governing body of the municipality has submitted a copy of the contract to the secretary.
B. A distribution pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act [Chapter 5, Article 15 NMSA 1978].
C. As used in this section, "nonprofit hospital" means a hospital that has been granted exemption from federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
History: 1978 Comp., § 7-1-6.4, enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 211, § 9; 1991, ch. 9, § 9; 1992, ch. 42, § 1; 2006, ch. 75, § 30; 2019, ch. 270, § 3; 2025, ch. 130, § 12.