Code · New Mexico · Chapter 7 — Taxation · Article 1 — Administration
7-1-4.2. New Mexico taxpayer bill of rights.
The rights afforded New Mexico taxpayers during the assessment, collection and enforcement of any tax administered by the department as set forth in the Tax Administration Act include:
A. the right to available public information and prompt and courteous tax assistance;
B. the right to be represented or advised by counsel or other qualified representatives at any time in administrative interactions with the department in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or the administrative hearings office in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Hearings Office Act [7-1B-1 to 7-1B-9 NMSA 1978];
C. the right to have audits, inspections of records and meetings conducted at a reasonable time and place in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-11 NMSA 1978;
D. the right to have the department conduct its audits in a timely and expeditious manner and be entitled to the tolling of interest as provided in the Tax Administration Act;
E. the right to obtain nontechnical information that explains the procedures, remedies and rights available during audit, protest, appeals and collection proceedings pursuant to the Tax Administration Act;
F. the right to be provided with an explanation of the results of and the basis for audits, assessments or denials of refunds that identify any amount of tax, interest or penalty due;
G. the right to seek review, through formal or informal proceedings, of any findings or adverse decisions relating to determinations during audit or protest procedures in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 and the Administrative Hearings Office Act;
H. the right to have the taxpayer's tax information kept confidential unless otherwise specified by law, in accordance with Sections 7-1-8 through 7-1-8.11 NMSA 1978;
I. the right to abatement of an assessment of taxes determined to have been incorrectly, erroneously or illegally made, as provided in Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 and the right to seek a compromise of an asserted tax liability by obtaining a written determination of liability or nonliability when the secretary in good faith is in doubt of the liability as provided in Section 7-1-20 NMSA 1978;
J. upon receipt of a tax assessment, the right to be informed clearly that if the assessment is not paid, secured, protested or otherwise provided for in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978, the taxpayer will be a delinquent taxpayer and, upon notice of delinquency, the right to timely notice of any collection actions that will require sale or seizure of the taxpayer's property in accordance with the provisions of the Tax Administration Act; and
K. the right to procedures for payment of tax obligations by installment payment agreements, in accordance with Section 7-1-21 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 398, § 2; 2015, ch. 73, § 11; 2017, ch. 63, § 6.