Code · New Mexico · Chapter 7 — Taxation · Article 1 — Administration
7-1-18. Limitation on assessment by department.
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no assessment of tax may be made by the department after three years from the end of the calendar year in which payment of the tax was due, and no proceeding in court for the collection of such tax without the prior assessment thereof shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
B. In case of a false or fraudulent return made by a taxpayer with intent to evade tax, the amount thereof may be assessed at any time within ten years from the end of the calendar year in which the tax was due, and no proceeding in court for the collection of such tax without the prior assessment thereof shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
C. In case of the failure by a taxpayer to complete and file any required return, the tax relating to the period for which the return was required may be assessed at any time within seven years from the end of the calendar year in which the tax was due, and no proceeding in court for the collection of such tax without the prior assessment thereof shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
D. If a taxpayer in a return understates by more than twenty-five percent the amount of liability for any tax for the period to which the return relates, appropriate assessments may be made by the department at any time within six years from the end of the calendar year in which payment of the tax was due.
E. If any adjustment in the basis for computation of any federal tax is made as a result of an audit by the internal revenue service or the filing of an amended federal return or administrative adjustment request changing a prior election or making any other change for which federal approval is required by the Internal Revenue Code that results in liability for any tax, the amount thereof may be assessed at any time, but not after three years from the end of the calendar year in which filing of a federal adjustments report is required by Subsections E through J of Section 7-1-13 NMSA 1978.
F. If the taxpayer has signed a waiver of the limitations on assessment imposed by this section, an assessment of tax may be made or a proceeding in court begun without regard to the time at which payment of the tax was due.
G. As used in this section:
(1)"administrative adjustment request" means "administrative adjustment request" as used in Section 7-1-13 NMSA 1978; and
(2)"federal adjustments report" means "federal adjustments report" as used in Section 7-1-13 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-13-33, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 21; 1970, ch. 18, § 1; 1979, ch. 144, § 17; 1983, ch. 211, § 26; 1993, ch. 5, § 7; 1994, ch. 51, § 4; 2013, ch. 27, § 3; 2021, ch. 83, § 2.