Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 4 — State Funds And Capital Programs
6-4-4. Transfer from the general fund to the government results and
opportunity expendable trust; transfer from the tax stabilization reserve to the general fund operating reserve.
A. If the revenues of the general fund exceed the total of appropriations from the general fund, the excess revenue shall be transferred to the general fund operating reserve; provided that if the sum of the excess revenue plus the balance in the general fund operating reserve prior to the transfer is greater than eight percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year, then an amount equal to the smaller of either the amount of the excess revenue or the difference between the sum and eight percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year shall be transferred to the government results and opportunity expendable trust.
B. If the balance in the general fund operating reserve as of the end of a fiscal year is less than one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year, as determined by the department of finance and administration, then an amount equal to the smaller of either one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year or the amount necessary to bring the balance of the general fund operating reserve to one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year shall be transferred from the tax stabilization reserve to the general fund operating reserve.
History: 1978 Comp., § 6-4-4, enacted by Laws 1987, ch. 347, § 4; 1989, ch. 71, § 1; 2017 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 1; 2020, ch. 34, § 2; 2024, ch. 18, § 3.