Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 4 — State Funds And Capital Programs
6-4-28. Opioid settlement restricted fund created; administration;
income to the fund.
A. The "opioid settlement restricted fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury, separate and distinct from the general fund. The opioid settlement restricted fund consists of money, other than attorney fees and costs, paid to the state pursuant to the New Mexico opioid allocation agreement and pursuant to:
(1)the distributor settlement agreement; and
(2)opioid settlements.
B. The opioid settlement restricted fund also consists of appropriations and donations. Money in the fund shall be invested by the state investment officer in accordance with law. Income from investment of the fund shall be credited to the fund.
C. Opioid funds designated by the New Mexico opioid allocation agreement to be distributed to local governments shall not be deposited into the fund.
D. Appropriations from the opioid settlement restricted fund shall only be made to the opioid crisis recovery fund and shall not be made for any other purpose.
E. On July 1, 2024, a distribution shall be made from the opioid settlement restricted fund to the opioid crisis recovery fund in an amount equal to five percent of the year-end market value of the opioid settlement restricted fund for the immediately preceding fiscal year.
F. On July 1, 2025, a distribution shall be made from the opioid settlement restricted fund to the opioid crisis recovery fund in an amount equal to five percent of the average of the year-end market value of the opioid settlement restricted fund for the immediately preceding two calendar years.
G. On July 1, 2026, and on each July 1 thereafter, a distribution shall be made from the opioid settlement restricted fund to the opioid crisis recovery fund in an amount equal to five percent of the average of the year-end market values of the opioid settlement restricted fund for the immediately preceding three calendar years.
H. For the purposes of this section:
(1)"distributor settlement agreement" means the settlement agreement between the state and participating political subdivisions and opioid distributors, including McKesson corporation, Cardinal health and AmerisourceBergen corporation, dated as of July 21, 2021 and any revision to the agreement;
(2)"local government" means every litigating county and municipality, each county regardless of population and each municipality with a population exceeding ten thousand according to the latest federal decennial census, any special district identified in the distributor settlement agreement and any local government identified in the New Mexico opioid allocation agreement within the geographic boundaries of New Mexico;
(3)"New Mexico opioid allocation agreement" means the agreement entered into between the state and various local governments on March 7, 2022 that relates to the allocation of opioid funds in New Mexico;
(4)"opioid funds" means money obtained through judgments or settlements as arising from the liability of distributors of opioids, manufacturers of opioids, pharmacies for the selling of opioids or the consultants, agents or associates of distributors, manufacturers or pharmacies; and
(5)"opioid settlements" means judgments or settlements arising from the liability of distributors of opioids, manufacturers of opioids, pharmacies for the selling of opioids or the consultants, agents or associates of distributors, manufacturers or pharmacies.
History: Laws 2023, ch. 166, § 1.