Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 4 — State Funds And Capital Programs
6-4-24.2. Presumption.
In any action under Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978, reports of numbers of cigarettes stamped submitted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 6-4-21 NMSA 1978 shall be admissible evidence and shall be presumed to state accurately the number of cigarettes stamped during the time period by the stamping agent that submitted the report, absent a contrary showing by the nonparticipating manufacturer or importer. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting the state's right to maintain that such reports are incorrect or do not accurately reflect a nonparticipating manufacturer's sales in the state during the time period in question, and the presumption shall not apply in the event that the state does so maintain.
History: 1978 Comp., § 6-4-24.2, as enacted by Laws 2009, ch. 197, § 10.