Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 30 — Colonias Infrastructure
6-30-5. Board; duties.
The board shall:
A. promulgate such rules as are necessary to govern the acceptance, evaluation and prioritization of applications submitted by qualified entities for financial assistance;
B. after applications have been processed and evaluated by the authority, prioritize the qualified projects for financial assistance; and
C. upon such terms and conditions as are established by the authority, recommend the prioritized projects to the authority for financial assistance for:
(1)planning, designing, constructing, improving or expanding a qualified project;
(2)developing engineering feasibility reports for qualified projects;
(3)inspecting construction of qualified projects;
(4)providing professional services;
(5)completing environmental assessments or archaeological clearances and other surveys for qualified projects;
(6)acquiring land, water rights, easements or rights of way; or
(7)paying legal costs and fiscal agent fees associated with development of qualified projects.
History: Laws 2010, ch. 10, § 5.