Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 3 — State Budgets
6-3-21. Preparation of the budget.
A. The governor shall prepare the budget and submit it to the legislative finance committee and each member of the legislature not later than January 5 in even- numbered years and not later than January 10 in odd-numbered years. In the preparation of the budget the governor may:
(1)change the tentative budget by adding new items, increasing or decreasing or eliminating items;
(2)obtain advice and assistance from any state agency; and
(3)hold hearings on the budget.
B. Any budget hearings conducted by the governor shall be open to the public. The governor may require the attendance of any head of an agency, whether elective or appointive. At the hearings, any officer or agency may protest budget items.
History: 1953 Comp., § 11-4-7.7, enacted by Laws 1955, ch. 114, § 12; 1999, ch. 5, § 12; 1999, ch. 15, § 12; 2004, ch. 39, § 1.