Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 29 — Tribal Infrastructure Act
6-29-5. Board; duties.
The board shall:
A. adopt rules governing terms, conditions and priorities for providing financial assistance to tribes, including developing application and evaluation procedures and forms and qualifications for applicants and for projects;
B. provide financial assistance to tribes for qualified projects on terms and conditions established by the board;
C. authorize funding for qualified projects, including:
(1)planning, designing, constructing, improving, expanding or equipping water and wastewater facilities, major water systems, electrical power lines, communications infrastructure, roads, health infrastructure, emergency response facilities and infrastructure needed to encourage economic development;
(2)developing engineering feasibility reports for infrastructure projects;
(3)inspecting construction of qualified projects;
(4)providing special engineering services;
(5)completing environmental assessments or archaeological clearances and other surveys for infrastructure projects;
(6)acquiring land, easements or rights of way; and
(7)paying legal costs and fiscal agent fees associated with development of qualified projects.
History: 1978 Comp., § 9-21-21, enacted by Laws 2005, ch. 146, § 5; recompiled as § 6-29-5 by Laws 2008, ch. 81, § 4.