Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 10 — Public Money
6-10-2. Public money; cash books; daily balance; public record.
It is the duty of every public official or agency of this state that receives or disburses public money to maintain a cash record in which is entered daily, in detail, all items of receipts and disbursements of public money. The cash record shall be balanced daily so as to show the balance of public money on hand at the close of each day's business. Except as may be otherwise provided by law, the cash record is a public record and is open to public inspection.
History: Laws 1923, ch. 76, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 112-101; 1941 Comp., § 7-202; 1953 Comp., § 11-2-2; 2003, ch. 273, § 13.