Code · New Mexico · Chapter 6 — Public Finances · Article 10 — Public Money
6-10-1. Fiscal year designated.
A. The fiscal year for the state and for the counties, cities, towns, villages and school districts thereof begins on July 1 and ends on June 30. The year beginning on July 1, 1925 shall be known as the fourteenth fiscal year.
B. Beginning July 1, 1994, the fiscal year shall be cited by citing the calendar year in which the fiscal year ends. The fiscal year beginning July 1, 1994 shall be fiscal year 1995.
History: Laws 1903, ch. 108, § 7; Code 1915, § 5330; Laws 1925, ch. 80, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 134-409; 1941 Comp., § 7-201; 1953 Comp., § 11-2-1; 1994, ch. 12, § 1.