Code · New Mexico · Chapter 52 — Workers' Compensation · Article 5 — Workers' Compensation Division
52-5-8. Judicial review of decision by workers' compensation judge.
A. Any party in interest may, within thirty days of mailing of the final order of the workers' compensation judge, file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals.
B. A decision of a workers' compensation judge is reviewable by the court of appeals in the manner provided for other cases and is subject to stay proceedings as provided by the rules of civil procedure for the district courts, except that the appeal shall be advanced on the calendar and disposed of as promptly as possible.
C. When an appeal is taken to the court of appeals by the worker or the person appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction to act on behalf of dependents, he is entitled to the record of the hearing and proceedings in the case, which shall be prepared, transcribed, certified and forwarded by the director to the clerk of the court of appeals without cost. No docket fee or other costs shall be charged the worker on appeal.
History: Laws 1986, ch. 22, § 34; 1989, ch. 263, § 77.