Code · New Mexico · Chapter 52 — Workers' Compensation · Article 3 — Occupational Disease Disablement
52-3-4. Definitions.
As used in the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law:
A. "award" means the final compensation order made by the workers' compensation judge pursuant to Section 52-5-7 NMSA 1978;
B. "compensation" means the payments and benefits provided for in the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law;
C. "compensation order" means a compensation order of the workers' compensation division issued by a workers' compensation judge pursuant to Section 52- 5-7 NMSA 1978; and
D. "disablement" means:
(1)the total physical incapacity, by reason of an occupational disease, of an employee to perform any work for remuneration or profit in the pursuit in which the employee was engaged, provided that silicosis, when complicated by active tuberculosis of the lungs, shall be presumed to result in disablement; or
(2)the partial physical incapacity of an employee, by reason of an occupational disease, to perform to some percentage extent any work for which he is fitted by age, education and training.
History: 1978 Comp., § 52-3-4, enacted by Laws 1987, ch. 235, § 31; 1989, ch. 263, § 49.