Code · New Mexico · Chapter 45 — Uniform Probate Code · Article 6 — Nonprobate Transfers
45-6-411. Revocation by instrument authorized; revocation by act
not permitted.
A. Subject to Subsection B of this section, an instrument is effective to revoke a recorded transfer on death deed, or any part of it, only if the instrument:
(1)is acknowledged by the transferor after the acknowledgment of the deed being revoked;
(2)is recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the office of the county clerk for the county in which the deed is recorded; and
(3)is:
(a)a transfer on death deed that revokes the deed or part of the deed expressly or by inconsistency;
(b)an instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the deed or part of the deed; or
(c)an inter vivos deed that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the deed.
B. If a transfer on death deed is made by more than one transferor:
(1)revocation by a transferor does not affect the deed as to the interest of another transferor; and
(2)a deed of joint owners is revoked only if it is revoked by all of the living joint owners.
C. After a transfer on death deed is recorded, it may not be revoked by a revocatory act on the deed.
D. This section does not limit the effect of an inter vivos transfer of the property.
History: 1978 Comp., § 45-6-411, enacted by Laws 2013, ch. 38, § 11.