Code · New Mexico · Chapter 45 — Uniform Probate Code · Article 3 — Probate Of Wills And Administration
45-3-101. Devolution of estate at death; administration on deaths of
husband and wife.
A. The power of a person to leave property by will and the rights of creditors, devisees and heirs to the person's property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in Chapter 45, Article 3 NMSA 1978 to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates.
B. Upon the death of a person, the person's separate property and the person's share of community property devolves:
(1)to the persons to whom the property is devised by the person's last will;
(2)to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving revocation, lapse, disclaimer or other circumstances pursuant to Chapter 45, Article 2 NMSA 1978 affecting the devolution of testate estates; or
(3)in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the person's heirs or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving revocation, lapse, disclaimer or other circumstances pursuant to Chapter 45, Article 2, Parts 3, 4, 10 and 11 NMSA 1978 affecting the devolution of intestate estates.
C. The devolution of separate property and the decedent's share of community property is subject to rights to the family allowance and personal property allowance, to rights of creditors and to administration as provided in Chapter 45, Article 3 NMSA 1978. The surviving spouse's share of the community property is subject to administration until the time for presentation of claims has expired, and thereafter only to the extent necessary to pay community claims.
History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-3-101, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 3-101; 2011, ch. 124, § 42.