Code · New Mexico · Chapter 45 — Uniform Probate Code · Article 2 — Intestate Succession And Wills
45-2-115. Definitions.
As used in Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 2 of the Uniform Probate Code:
A. "adoptee" means an individual who is adopted;
B. "assisted reproduction" means a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse;
C. "divorce" includes an annulment, dissolution and declaration of invalidity of a marriage;
D. "functioned as a parent of the child" means behaving toward a child in a manner consistent with being the child's parent and performing functions that are customarily performed by a parent, including fulfilling parental responsibilities toward the child, recognizing or holding out the child as the individual's child, materially participating in the child's upbringing and residing with the child in the same household as a regular member of that household;
E. "genetic father" means the man whose sperm fertilized the egg of a child's genetic mother. If the father-child relationship is established under the presumption of paternity pursuant to Paragraph (1),
(2)or
(3)of Subsection B of Section 40-11A-201 NMSA 1978, the term means only the man for whom that relationship is established;
F. "genetic mother" means the woman whose egg was fertilized by the sperm of a child's genetic father;
G. "genetic parent" means a child's genetic father or genetic mother;
H. "incapacity" means the inability of an individual to function as a parent of a child because of the individual's physical or mental condition; and
I. "relative" means a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent.
History: 1978 Comp., § 45-2-115, enacted by Laws 2011, ch. 124, § 13.