Code · New Mexico · Chapter 43 — Commitment Procedures · Article 2 — Alcoholics And Intoxicated Persons; Detoxification
43-2-5. Duties of the department.
A. The department shall study the problem of alcoholism and drug abuse, including methods and facilities available for the care, custody, detention, treatment, employment and rehabilitation of persons addicted to the intemperate use of spirituous or intoxicating liquors or drugs. The department shall promote meetings for the discussion of problems confronting treatment facilities, clinics and agencies engaged in protective custody, treatment and rehabilitation of alcohol-impaired persons and drug-impaired persons and shall disseminate information on the subject of alcoholism and drug abuse for the assistance and guidance of residents and courts of the state.
B. The department shall make such reasonable rules for treatment facilities concerning physical conditions for protective custody commitments pursuant to Section 43-2-8 NMSA 1978 as it deems necessary, including such rules it deems appropriate for minors.
History: 1941 Comp., § 61-1203, enacted by Laws 1949, ch. 114, § 3; 1953 Comp., § 46-12-3; Laws 1957, ch. 12, § 1; 1976 (S.S.), ch. 9, § 3; 1977, ch. 253, § 51; 1977, ch. 374, § 4; 1983, ch. 177, § 3; 1989, ch. 47, § 3; 2005, ch. 198, § 4.