Code · New Mexico · Chapter 42A — Condemnation Proceedings · Article 1 — General Provisions
42A-1-31. Property taken or damaged by state agencies or political
subdivisions; statutes of limitations.
A. No action or proceeding shall be commenced against any state agency or political subdivision by any person claiming an interest in property acquired or held by a state agency or political subdivision unless such action is brought within three years from the date such person was first entitled to reclaim his interest in the property, or if the right to reclaim such property has occurred prior to the effective date of this section, within three years from the date such person was first entitled to reclaim his interest in the property or within six months after the effective date of this section, whichever date occurs later.
For the purpose of this subsection, the date a person is entitled to reclaim his interest in the property is the date of abandonment of the use for which the property was taken.
B. No action or proceeding shall be commenced pursuant to Section 42-1-23 NMSA 1978 [repealed] against any state agency or political subdivision by any person unless such action or proceeding is brought within three years from the date of the taking or damaging.
C. Nothing in this section shall be construed as reviving any cause of action, extending any time limit or statute of limitations or creating any right of action.
History: 1953 Comp., § 22-9-68, enacted by Laws 1974, ch. 59, § 1; 1980, ch. 20, § 2; 1978 Comp., § 42-1-40; recompiled as § 42A-1-31 by Laws 1981, ch. 125, § 60.