41-5-7. Medical expenses.
A. Awards of past and future medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the limitations of recovery imposed in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978.
B. The health care provider shall be liable for all medical care and related benefit payments until the total payments made by or on behalf of it for monetary damages and medical care and related benefits combined equals the health care provider's personal liability limit as provided in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978, after which the payments shall be made by the fund.
C. Payments made from the fund for the cost of medical care and related benefits shall be made as expenses are incurred.
History: 1978 Comp., § 41-5-7, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 5; 1992, ch. 33, § 6; 2021, ch. 16, § 4; 2026, ch. 44, § 4.