Code · New Mexico · Chapter 41 — Torts · Article 5 — Medical Malpractice Act
41-5-5. Qualifications.
A. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, a health care provider, except an independent outpatient health care facility, shall:
(1)establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per occurrence or by having continuously on deposit the sum of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule; provided that hospitals and hospital-controlled outpatient health care facilities that establish financial responsibility through a policy of malpractice liability insurance may use any form of malpractice insurance; and provided further that for independent providers, in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences; and
(2)pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.
B. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, an independent outpatient health care facility shall:
(1)establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per occurrence or by having continuously on deposit the sum of one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) in cash with the superintendent or other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule; provided that for independent outpatient health care facilities, in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences; and
(2)pay the surcharge assessed on independent outpatient health care facilities by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.
C. For hospitals or hospital-controlled outpatient health care facilities electing to be covered under the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall determine, based on a risk assessment of each hospital or hospital-controlled outpatient health care facility, each hospital's or hospital-controlled outpatient health care facility's base coverage or deposit and additional charges for the fund. The superintendent shall arrange for an actuarial study before determining base coverage or deposit and surcharges.
D. A health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act in the event of a malpractice claim against it; provided that beginning July 1, 2021, hospitals and hospital-controlled outpatient health care facilities shall not participate in the medical review process.
History: 1978 Comp., § 41-5-5, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 2; 2021, ch. 16, § 2; 2023, ch. 207, § 2; 2026, ch. 44, § 2.