41-5-3. Definitions.
As used in the Medical Malpractice Act:
A. "advisory board" means the patient's compensation fund advisory board;
B. "control" means equity ownership in a business entity that:
(1)represents more than fifty percent of the total voting power of the business entity; or
* * *
L. "occurrence" means a health care provider's or health care providers' acts or omissions in the course of medical treatment that created or combined to create an injury or injuries to a patient, regardless of the number of health care providers whose acts or omissions contributed to the injury or injuries; provided that "occurrence" shall not be construed to limit recovery to only one maximum statutory payment when independent medical acts or omissions cause separate injury or injuries to a patient in a course of medical treatment;
M. "outpatient health care facility" means an entity that is hospital-controlled and is licensed pursuant to the Health Care Code as an outpatient facility, including ambulatory surgical centers, free-standing emergency rooms, urgent care clinics, acute care centers and intermediate care facilities and includes a facility's employees, locum tenens providers and agency nurses providing services at the facility. "Outpatient health care facility" does not include:
(1)independent providers;
(2)independent outpatient health care facilities; or
(3)individuals or entities protected pursuant to the Tort Claims Act or the Federal Tort Claims Act;
N. "patient" means a natural person who received or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied;
O. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance; and
P. "value of accrued medical care and related benefits" means the actual amount paid or owed by a patient, or a third party on behalf of a patient, for medical care and related benefits. "Value of accrued medical care and related benefits" does not include any costs waived, written off or lowered by a health care provider.
History: 1953 Comp., § 58-33-3, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 2, § 3; 1977, ch. 284, § 1; 2021, ch. 16, § 1; 2021 (2nd S.S.), ch. 5, § 1; 2023, ch. 207, § 1; 2026, ch. 44, § 1.