41-5-3. Definitions.
As used in the Medical Malpractice Act:
A. "advisory board" means the patient's compensation fund advisory board;
B. "control" means equity ownership in a business entity that:
(1)represents more than fifty percent of the total voting power of the business entity; or
* * *
(a)licensed pursuant to the Health Care Code [Chapter 24A NMSA 1978] as an outpatient facility;
(b)not an ambulatory surgical center, an urgent care facility or a free-standing emergency room; and
(c)not hospital-controlled; and
(2)a business entity that is not a hospital or an outpatient health care facility that employs or consists of members who are licensed or certified as doctors of medicine, doctors of osteopathy, chiropractors, podiatric physicians, nurse anesthetists, physician's assistants, certified nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists or certified nurse-midwives and the business entity's employees;
I. "insurer" means an insurance company engaged in writing health care provider malpractice liability insurance in this state;
J. "malpractice claim" includes any cause of action arising in this state against a health care provider for medical treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care that proximately results in injury to the patient, whether the patient's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract, and includes but is not limited to actions based on battery or wrongful death. "Malpractice claim" does not include a cause of action arising out of the driving, flying or nonmedical acts involved in the operation, use or maintenance of a vehicular or aircraft ambulance;
K. "medical care and related benefits" means all reasonable medical, surgical, physical rehabilitation and custodial services and includes drugs, prosthetic devices and other similar materials reasonably necessary in the provision of such services;
L. "occurrence" means a health care provider's or health care providers' acts or omissions in the course of medical treatment that created or combined to create an injury or injuries to a patient, regardless of the number of health care providers whose acts or omissions contributed to the injury or injuries; provided that "occurrence" shall not be construed to limit recovery to only one maximum statutory payment when independent medical acts or omissions cause separate injury or injuries to a patient in a course of medical treatment;
M. "outpatient health care facility" means an entity that is hospital-controlled and is licensed pursuant to the Health Care Code as an outpatient facility, including ambulatory surgical centers, free-standing emergency rooms, urgent care clinics, acute care centers and intermediate care facilities and includes a facility's employees, locum tenens providers and agency nurses providing services at the facility. "Outpatient health care facility" does not include:
(1)independent providers;
(2)independent outpatient health care facilities; or
(3)individuals or entities protected pursuant to the Tort Claims Act or the Federal Tort Claims Act;
N. "patient" means a natural person who received or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied;
O. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance; and
P. "value of accrued medical care and related benefits" means the actual amount paid or owed by a patient, or a third party on behalf of a patient, for medical care and related benefits. "Value of accrued medical care and related benefits" does not include any costs waived, written off or lowered by a health care provider.
* * *