Code · New Mexico · Chapter 41 — Torts · Article 5 — Medical Malpractice Act
41-5-29. Fund reports.
A. On January 31 of each year, the superintendent shall, upon request, provide a written report to all interested persons of the following information:
(1)the beginning and ending calendar year balances in the fund;
(2)an itemized accounting of the total amount of contributions to the fund;
(3)all information regarding closed claims files, including an itemized accounting of all payments paid out; and
(4)any other information regarding the fund that the superintendent or the legislature considers to be important.
B. The superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall track and make publicly available the following information regarding independent outpatient health care facilities:
(1)the total number of claims filed against independent outpatient health care facilities by year;
(2)the total number of settlements paid out on behalf of independent outpatient health care facilities by year; and
(3)the dollar amounts of settlements paid out by the fund on behalf of independent outpatient health care facilities by year.
History: 1978 Comp., § 41-5-29, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 33, § 10; 2021, ch. 16, § 16; 2023, ch. 207, § 4.