41-5-13. Limitations.
No claim for malpractice may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred, except that the times limited for the bringing of actions by minors and incapacitated persons shall be extended so that they shall have one year from and after the age of majority or termination of incapacity within which to commence the actions.
History: 1953 Comp., § 58-33-13, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 2, § 13; 2021, ch. 16, § 6.