Code · New Mexico · Chapter 41 — Torts · Article 4 — Tort Claims
41-4-6. Liability; buildings, public parks, machinery, equipment and
furnishings.
A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.
B. Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.
C. All irrigation and conservancy districts and their public employees acting lawfully and within the scope of their duties that authorize any part of their property to be used as part of trails within a state park, the state trails system or a trail established and managed by a local public body are excluded from the waiver of immunity under Subsection A of this section for damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of such trails if the irrigation or conservancy district has entered into a written agreement with the state agency or local public body operating or maintaining the trail and that state agency or local public body has agreed to assume the operation and maintenance of that portion of the district's property used for the trail; the state agency or local public body operating or maintaining the trail shall be subject to liability as provided in the Tort Claims Act.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-6, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 6; 1977, ch. 386, § 5; 2007, ch. 207, § 1.