Code · New Mexico · Chapter 41 — Torts · Article 4 — Tort Claims
41-4-19. Maximum liability.
A. Unless limited by Subsection B of this section, in any action for damages against a governmental entity or a public employee while acting within the scope of the employee's duties as provided in the Tort Claims Act, the liability shall not exceed:
(1)the sum of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each legally described real property for damage to or destruction of that legally described real property arising out of a single occurrence;
(2)the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) for all past and future medical and medically related expenses arising out of a single occurrence; and
(3)the sum of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) to any person for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence for all damages other than real property damage and medical and medically related expenses as permitted under the Tort Claims Act.
B. The total liability for all claims pursuant to Paragraphs
(1)and
(3)of Subsection A of this section that arise out of a single occurrence shall not exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).
C. Interest shall be allowed on judgments against a governmental entity or public employee for a tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act at a rate equal to two percentage points above the prime rate as published in the Wall Street Journal on the date of the entry of the judgment. Interest shall be computed daily from the date of the entry of the judgment until the date of payment.
D. No judgment against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages or for interest prior to judgment.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-3, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 17; 1977, ch. 386, § 14; 1991, ch. 205, § 3; 2004, ch. 108, § 1; 2007, ch. 121, § 1.