Code · New Mexico · Chapter 41 — Torts · Article 4 — Tort Claims
41-4-11. Liability; highways and streets.
A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.
B. The liability for which immunity has been waived pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not include liability for damages caused by:
(1)a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;
(2)the failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; or
(3)a deviation from standard geometric design practices for any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area allowed on a case-by- case basis for appropriate cultural, ecological, economic, environmental, right-of-way through Indian lands, historical or technical reasons; provided that the deviation:
(a)is required by extraordinary circumstances;
(b)has been approved by the governing authority; and
(c)is reasonable and necessary as determined by the application of sound engineering principles taking into consideration the appropriate cultural, ecological, economic, environmental, right-of-way through Indian lands, historical or technical circumstances.
C. All irrigation and conservancy districts that authorize a portion of their property to be used as a road available for use by the general public, and their employees acting lawfully and within the scope of their duties, are excluded from the waiver of immunity under Subsection A of this section in regard to that portion of property; provided that the:
(1)irrigation or conservancy district has entered into a written agreement with the state agency or governmental entity operating and maintaining that road; and
(2)state agency or governmental entity has agreed to assume the operation and maintenance of that portion of the district's property used for that road.
D. The state agency or governmental entity operating and maintaining the road available for use by the general public pursuant to Subsection C of this section shall be subject to liability as provided in the Tort Claims Act.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-11, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 11; 1977, ch. 386, § 8; 1991, ch. 205, § 2; 2019, ch. 104, § 1.