Code · New Mexico · Chapter 41 — Torts · Article 2 — Wrongful Death; Actions For Damages
41-2-4. Death caused by railroad, stage coach or public
conveyance; action for damages; defense.
Whenever any person shall die from any injury resulting from, or occasioned by[,] the negligence, unskillfulness or criminal intent of any officer, agent, servant or employee, whilst running, conducting or managing any locomotive, car or train of cars, or of any driver of any stage coach or other public conveyance, while in charge of the same as driver; and when any passenger shall die from injury resulting from or occasioned by any defect or insufficiency in any railroad or any part thereof, or in any locomotive or car, or in any stage coach or other public conveyance, the corporation, individual or individuals, in whose employ any such officer, agent, servant, employee, engineer or driver, shall be at the time such injury was committed, or who owns any such railroad, locomotive, car, stage coach or other public conveyance, at the time any injury is received resulting from or occasioned by any defect, insufficiency, negligence, unskillfullness [unskillfulness] or criminal intent above declared, shall be liable in damages compensatory and exemplary, for such sum as a jury may deem fair and just, taking into consideration the pecuniary injury or injuries resulting from such death to the surviving party or parties entitled to the judgment or any interest therein, recovered in such action and also having regard to the mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending such defect or insufficiency, which may be sued and recovered; first by the husband or wife of the deceased; or second, if there be no husband or wife, or if he or she fails to sue within six months after such death then by the minor child or children of the deceased; or third, if such deceased be a minor and unmarried, then by the father and mother; or fourth, if the deceased has reached the age of majority and is unmarried, by a dependent father or mother or dependent brother or sister, who may join in the suit; and each shall have an equal interest in the judgment; or if either of them be dead, then by the survivor.
In the event there are no such persons entitled to sue or in the event suit is not brought by any such persons within nine months after such death, suit may be brought by the personal representative or representatives of such deceased person.
History: Laws 1882, ch. 61, § 1; C.L. 1884, § 2308; C.L. 1897, § 3213; Code 1915, § 1820; C.S. 1929, § 36-101; Laws 1931, ch. 19, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 24-104; Laws 1947, ch. 125, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 22-20-4; Laws 1955, ch. 270, § 1; 1973, ch. 138, § 13.