Code · New Mexico · Chapter 4 — Counties · Article 46 — Suits By And Against Counties
4-46-1. [Name for purpose of suit.]
In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of . . . . . . . . . ., but this provision shall not prohibit county officers, when authorized by law, from suing in their name of office for the benefit of the county.
History: Laws 1876, ch. 1, § 4; C.L. 1884, § 335; C.L. 1897, § 654; Code 1915, § 1152; C.S. 1929, § 33-3701; 1941 Comp., § 15-4301; 1953 Comp., § 15-45-1.